Compliance
[…] Skip to main content
Compliance

Legislative lowdown: New York further limits NDAs to resolve discrimination claims

Employers are prohibited from hiding terms of discrimination settlements under an amended law signed on Nov. 17.
article cover

Francis Scialabba

less than 3 min read

It’s getting harder for New York bosses to hide behind NDAs. On Nov. 17, New York Governor Kathy Hochul signed a bill into law that will further limit employers’ use of non-disclosure agreements (NDA) to resolve discrimination claims brought by employees.

The law amends Section 5-336, a #MeToo-era statute that prohibits employers from including provisions preventing “the disclosure of the underlying facts and circumstances to the claim or action” in agreements resolving discrimination claims, unless the person who filed the complaint wants it to remain confidential.